Indonesian | English
 
     
 
School Search
School type :
School name :
Event & News


 
Fast Track High Demand Occupations

On June 24, 2011, the Government of Canada introduced substantive changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Class. The new rules will affect all new applications effectively immediately. Under existing policy, the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism, provides assurances that new federal skilled worker applications, should receive an approval within 6 to 12 months.

Federal Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada’s official languages and who are selected as permanent residents under six selection factors which demonstrate their likelihood to become economically settled in Canada.

To qualify for admission to Canada as a skilled worker, without an approved offer of employment, applicants must meet the following conditions:

  1. Eliminatory condition:
    1. Possess at least one year of applicable experience in one of 29 major high demand occupations listed in one of the National Occupational Classification categories as follows:
      • 0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
      • 0811 Primary Production Manager (Except Agriculture)
      • 1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
      • 1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
      • 2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
      • 2151 Architects
      • 3111 Specialist Physicians
      • 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
      • 3113 Dentists
      • 3131 Pharmacists
      • 3142 Physiotherapists
      • 3151 Head Nurses and Supervisors
      • 3152 Registered Nurses
      • 3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
      • 3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
      • 3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
      • 4151 Psychologists
      • 4152 Social Workers
      • 6241 Chefs
      • 6242 Cooks
      • 7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
      • 7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
      • 7241 Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)
      • 7242 Industrial Electricians
      • 7251 Plumbers
      • 7265 Welders and Related Machine Operators
      • 7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
      • 7371 Crane Operators
      • 7372 Drillers and Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
      • 8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling Service

      Applicants, who possess applicable work experience in one of the above occupations, will be eligible for continued processing as a skilled worker and must also meet each of the following essential selection conditions:

  2. Essential selection conditions:
    1. Possess one-year, within the previous 10 years, of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment; AND
    2. The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification system; AND
    3. Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points;
    4. Undergo language testing from a recognized third party;
    5. Possess suitable settlement funding;
    6. Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

Interested readers with questions are invited to complete the assessment questionnaire for an evaluation of their options at http://www.immigration.ca/permres-independent-highskilledocc.asp